Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

  

Digswell Players (“our”, “us” and “we”)
Box Office - Terms and conditions for ticket sales and booking

1. Online Box Office Arrangements

a. These full terms and conditions apply to tickets sold through our box office online site. These terms and conditions should be read prior to purchase, as purchase of a ticket means you accept all the terms and conditions.

b. The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about performances and making online bookings for these performances.

c. By accessing this site you will be assuming all risks associated with the use of this site, including risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, which might be transmitted or activated via our box office site or your access to it.

  

2. Tickets

a. Tickets for sale online are subject to availability.

b. You should check your ticket at the time of purchase and contact us immediately if there is a mistake.

c. We will not be responsible for any tickets that are lost, stolen or destroyed.

d. The price of the ticket includes any applicable taxes and booking, card charges or collection fees. 

3. Delivery

Tickets will be supplied by email for you to print out. If you have no facilities to print a ticket, please contact us by email at tickets@digswellplayers.org.uk.

  

8. Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act We have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. Personal data you give will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service that you have requested. Once you have booked tickets with us, your contact details will be held on our database. From time, to time we may send you information about us and our programme of events. If you do not wish to receive this information, please tell us by return of email and we will remove you from our mailing list; alternatively, check the relevant box during the booking process. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals.

9. How do we protect your information?

We follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s recommendations for our own data security. Our Payment Processor uses their own security measures to keep your personal banking details safe, including safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.

  

4. Refunds and Exchanges

a. Once tickets have been paid for, we are unable to provide a refund or exchange (the exception to this is at sub-clause 4c).

b. If you cannot attend a performance, We are unable to refund or exchange your tickets.

c. If the event is cancelled or rescheduled by us you will be entitled to a refund. Refunds must be claimed within 1 month from the date of the event. 

d. Any postage and/or card charges are non-refundable.

5. Cancellation

It is your responsibility to ascertain whether the event you have booked has been cancelled or rescheduled. (see also Refunds and Exchanges).

6. Conditions of admission

a. We reserve the right to refuse admission.

b. We reserve the right to request patrons to leave the premises.

c. You should retain your ticket, as it may be required for re-admission.

d. You must comply with safety announcements and instructions given by the stewards.

e. Animals are not permitted within the venue, with the exception of assistance dogs.

7. Accuracy

The information contained within our web site is correct at time of being published. We reserve the right to make alterations where necessary and are not liable for any subsequent omissions.


10. Payment details

Payment is handled separately, and securely, through Braintree Payments, so we never gather those details and we never have access to them.

 

How do we process this information, and for what purpose?

At present, we require these personal details for a number of reasons. We need your full name and e-mail address and phone number, so We may be able to send you tickets electronically, so We can re-issue you tickets and possibly offer refunds if necessary, and We also require this information for Our own record keeping, as well. 

11. Use of Cookies

When you provide us with personal information on this site we may use "cookies". A cookie is a short amount of data that is sent to your browser by a Web server and can only be read back by the server that sent it to you. A cookie functions as your identification card and We may use it to track your bookings, log your IP address, or record other information about you. Cookies cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are able to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you decline to accept a cookie sent by Us you may not be able to access certain functions of the site such as online booking.

12. External links

This site may contain links to other sites at which your personal information is collected, on our event pages for example. When following a link to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.

All information is correct at the time of publication. We reserve the right to make alterations should circumstances require it.

Digswell Players

www.digswellplayers.org.uk

September 2016